It is considered the largest land mammal on the planet. They are placental mammals that possess behaviors and intelligence, in many cases, very similar to that of human beings.
Currently these animals are in danger of extinction due, among other things, to the loss of their natural habitat as a result of climate change and population growth, and the product of indiscriminate hunting at the hands of man.
- Its life span is 60 to 70 years
- They have a proboscis or trunk that has more than 150 thousand muscles in its structure.
- They are the largest land animals on the planet
- The longest gestation time is for the female of this species, taking 22 months to have the offspring.
- The pups can weigh up to 260 lbs.
- While in their infant stage, these animals are completely blind , so they are 100% dependent on their mother.
- As soon as they are born, the cubs have the ability to stand up .
- The term elephant means ivory.
- Adult elephants can weigh around 000 pounds.
- The elephants’ diet is plant-based. They are herbivorous animals.
- They can consume up to 15 liters of water at a time.
- Despite not having good vision, these animals are characterized by having an excellent sense of smell and hearing.
- Generally, elephants have one tusk longer than the other, this is due to the use more of one than the other. They can become right-handed or left-handed animals .
- These animals have a larger brain than any other animal.
- It is one of the few animals that cannot jump .
- Due to the indiscriminate house of these animals, due to the ivory of their tusks, currently there are more of the species that does not have tusks.
- Despite being apparently calm animals, in reality many of them are aggressive , especially those that are in captivity.
- Females only have one cub per birth , it is very rare that they have two.
- Females can have a cub up to 50 years of age.
- These animals can develop a type of tuberculosis that can be transmitted to humans. Studies and research are currently underway to find a cure.