They are animals that are generally seen alone and not in community. They also live in Tanzania.
Also known as uombat, it belongs to the diprotodonto family and its scientific name is Vombatidae.
Its length can reach 100cm if it is male and 70cm if it is female. On the other hand, its weight varies between 20 and 35 kg.
Its plump, short-legged appearance is contradicted by the incredible strength and dexterity of this marsupial. They can reach speeds up to 40 km / h.
It has teeth like a rodent, since it has two incisors in the jaw, which it uses to devour herbs, sedges and roots.
Their fur can be brown to gray, which protects their thick fur from attacks.
The gestation of a wombat lasts only 20 or 21 days , but after gestation, the young live for half a year in a special bag until they complete their first growth process. When they reach 15 months they leave their mother’s food to become more independent. From 18 months the mating periods already begin.
Your stools are cubic
One notable feature is that uombats produce cube-shaped feces . This is because their slow digestion causes the stool to share and dry out.
One of the experts in fluid hydrodynamics from the Georgia Institute of Technology, Patricia Yang, conducted a study to answer the question that many were asking about the shape of the excrement of this species.
The researcher discovered that the wombat’s digestive process lasts about 14 days , so, in that time, the feces dry and compact to the maximum. They become so hard that they manage to maintain their cubic shape, even though they are expelled through the anus, whose hole is round. In the last 8% of the intestine of this animal is when it takes that peculiar shape.
And, normally, animals that eat only herbs tend to present this lack of hydration in their feces, but only this marsupial expels them in the shape of a cube.
Examples of wombat
Next, you will see a small list of the wombat
- Common Wombat (Vombatus Ursinus).
- Southern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons).
- Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus Krefftii).